Moose stand as the largest and most resilient animals in Hunting Season on Roblox, boasting the highest health pool of any species currently in the game. Hunting them efficiently requires targeting vital organs such as the heart and lungs, as repeated flesh shots allow them to flee long distances across open terrain.

Moose Stats and Fur Variant Odds

According to the community Wiki, the moose was the second animal added to Hunting Season and is physically larger and tougher than the Grizzly bear. While standard default coats make up the vast majority of spawns, players can encounter three rare fur variants.

Fur VariantSpawn Chance
Piebald1.00%
Albino0.02%
Melanistic0.01%

In addition to fur rarity, individual harvests are scored and placed into trophy tiers: Bronze, Silver, Gold, Diamond, Ruby, and Mythical. Adult bull and cow moose logged in gameplay footage typically range between 700 and 900+ pounds, with recorded ages spanning up to 16 years.

Best Weapons, Calibers, and Ammo for Moose

Because moose possess substantial health, underpowered starter rifles require multiple follow-up shots that risk losing the trail. Higher-caliber weapons and specific ammunition types deliver the necessary penetration and energy to drop them quickly.

  • Rifles: The .308 rifle, Remington 700, and .375 Rockfall Striker offer high stopping power capable of downing a moose with one or two clean shots. The starter .223 Remington Ruger American struggles significantly against moose health pools. The .270 Mossberg Patriot provides acceptable mid-tier energy, though community weapon testing highlights its lower bullet velocity.
  • Ammunition: Full Metal Jacket (FMJ) rounds are generally recommended for large game like moose due to bullet penetration and retained velocity at range. While Hollow Point rounds deliver fast kills on lighter targets like coyotes and small deer, testing shows they perform noticeably worse against moose unless paired with high-capacity magazines for lung shots.

Vital Hit Zones and Shot Placement

Hitting vital organs dramatically reduces kill time:

  • Lungs and Heart: A single solid shot into the lungs or heart can drop a moose instantly or within two to seven seconds. When broadside, aim directly behind the front shoulder.
  • Brain: Direct brain shots result in immediate zero-second drops, but the target zone is small and risky from longer distances.
  • Flesh Shots: Bullets impacting the flesh, legs, or stomach deal minimal damage. An injured moose hit only in the flesh will sprint toward map boundaries, requiring long tracking sequences across lakes and mountain ridges.

Spawn Locations and Tracking Tips

Moose roam across open fields and water boundaries on both the base and Russia map regions.

  • Lake Shorelines and Clearings: Large lake banks and clearings near outposts like Pinewood and Theodoree's Lodge offer prime visibility. The open water allows you to spot herds from several hundred yards away using binoculars or the Vortex Rangefinder.
  • ATV Mobility vs. Stealth: Renting an ATV costs $10,000 per session (or 399 Robux for the Permanent ATV gamepass, requiring level 25 for session rentals). While vehicles cover ground quickly, the engine noise flashes red on the detection meter and spooks nearby game. Park your ATV at a distance, crouch or go prone to lower visibility, and close the remaining gap on foot.
  • Using Hunting Dogs: If a wounded moose runs into heavy tree cover, a trained Bloodhound can follow the scent or footprint trails directly to the harvest site. Commanding the dog to track blood awards pet XP upon finding the animal.
  • Moose Caller: Using a dedicated moose caller pulls individuals closer to your vantage point.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which animal is larger in Hunting Season, the moose or the grizzly bear?

The moose is officially the largest animal in the game, with the grizzly bear ranking second. The moose also possesses the highest overall health pool.

What is the rarest moose fur variant?

The Melanistic moose variant is the rarest at a 0.01% spawn chance, followed by Albino at 0.02%, and Piebald at 1.00%.

Can a moose fit on a medium trophy mount in the lodge?

Large game species such as moose and tigers require large trophy stands inside your hunting lodge; they do not fit on tabletop or medium-sized mounts.